Performance Nights

Each school choir performs on one night of the Festival, and rehearses at the venue on the same morning. Due to the process involved in online ticketing, NO change to Performance Night can be contemplated after the end of Term 1.

Note: This is Version 2 of this allocation; published 27th March; numbers updated September.

Wednesday, 24th October

LEFT of stage
Bamford School (40?)
Cashmere Primary Te Pae Kererū (46)
Catholic Cathedral College (20)
Cotswold School (40)
Dunsandel School (21)
Heaton Normal Intermediate School (50)
Hoon Hay School (45)
Hurunui College (19)
Kirkwood Intermediate School (30)
Medbury School (28)
Opawa School (31)
Ouruhia Model School (7)
Oxford Area School (15)
Paparoa Street School (32)
Somerfield Te Kura Wairepo (85)
St Joseph’s School (Papanui) (32)
St Teresa’s School (30)
Villa Maria College (80)

 

RIGHT of stage
Avonhead School (40)
Christ the King School (43)
Diamond Harbour School (32)
Emmanuel Christian School (35)
Hillmorton High School (25?)
Lincoln Primary School (36)
Our Lady of Victories School (30)
Queenspark School (52)
Selwyn House School (72)
St Albans School (35)
St Andrew’s College (45)
St Francis of Assisi Catholic School (29)
St Mark’s School (53)
St Martins School (25)
St Mary’s School (20)
Thorrington School (15)
West Melton School (25)


Thursday, 25th October

LEFT of stage
Ashburton Borough School (20)
Cobham Intermediate School (120)
Elmwood Normal School (50)
Halswell School (45)
Harewood School (23)
Linwood North School (20)
Merrin School (35)
Mt Pleasant School (52)
Parkview School (10)
Redcliffs School (27)
Rudolf Steiner School (23)
Sacred Heart School (50)
Shirley Primary School (25)
South New Brighton School (30)
St Joseph’s School (Rangiora) (10)
Waitākiri School (31)

 

RIGHT of stage
Banks Avenue School (30)
Bluestone School (20)
Broomfield School (24)
Chch South Intermediate School (81)
Fernside School (30)
Heathcote Valley School (75)
Ilam School (50)
Leithfield School (15)
Prebbleton School (30)
Rolleston School (52)
Russeley School (50)
St James’ School (24)
St Michael’s Church School (30)
Waihi School (41)


Friday, 26th October

LEFT of stage
Amuri Area School (15)
Breens Intermediate School (38)
Casebrook Intermediate School (20)
Cheviot Area School (12)
Clearview Primary School (48)
Ellesmere College (3)
Fendalton Open Air School (25)
Hanmer Springs School (20)
Leeston School (27)
Middleton Grange School (50)
Our Lady of Assumption School (23)
Pegasus Bay School (30)
Roydvale School (20)
Southbridge Primary School (24)
St Patrick’s School (Kaiapoi) (28)
Waiau School (12)
Wairakei School (35)
West Eyreton School (17)
Westburn School (50)

 

RIGHT of stage
Beckenham School (38)
Burnside Primary School (38)
Canterbury Home Education (20)
Chisnallwood Intermediate School (40?)
Cust School (25)
Darfield School (20)
Greymouth Combined Schools (60)
Hillview Christian School (55)
Kirwee Model School (40)
Lyttelton Primary School (21)
Mairehau School (45)
New Brighton Catholic School (20)
Rangi Ruru Girls’ School (30)
Spreydon School (30)
St Margaret’s College (80)
Sumner School (26)
Yaldhurst Model School (6)



Given the demand on the Horncastle Arena (and eventually the Town Hall), the Festival Executive has had to book the performance dates for the next four years. We strongly advise schools to place the dates for 2019 – 2021 in their calendars now.