2018 Orchestra

Congratulations to all children selected for the 2018 Orchestra.

Violin 1

Desk      
1 Joshua Hooker – Medbury School    Co-Leader   Orla Dunlop – St Martins School    Co-Leader
2 Ella Chen – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School   James Drury – St Andrew’s College
3 Abigail Wheeler – St Martins School   Elle Roze Ilkiw – Heaton Normal Intermediate School
4 Lucas De Groot-Tsuji – Russley School   Jessie Langford – Middleton Grange School
5 Indiana Williamson – Westburn School   James Anderson – Westburn School
6 Dabok Kwon – Oaklands School   Miu Terakawa-Kim – Elmwood Normal School
7 Tristan Dunlop – St Martins School   Rose Langford – Emmanuel Christian School
8 Sofya Matviets – St Martins School   Gloria Hu – Middleton Grange School
9 Isabella Shatford – St Margaret’s College   Salvador Ward – Thorrington School
10 Abigail Ng – Emmanuel Christian School   Celine Fu – Lincoln Primary School
11 Clare Flatman – Paparoa Street School   Koa Arakawa – Cobham Intermediate School
12 Larissa Laubach – Avonhead School   Mariella Wallace – Cathedral Grammar School
13 Matthew Soeters – Cobham Intermediate School   Richard Yeoh – Medbury School

Violin 2

Desk      
1 Leilani Amataiti – Canterbury Home Education   Principal   Anna Gardiner – Elmwood Normal School
2 Beck Faloon-Cavander – Canterbury Home Education   Vasilisa Matviets – St Martins School
3 James Li – Merrin School   Chloe Chan – Middleton Grange School
4 Liam Newman – St Martins School   Eshter Choi – Weedons School
5 Siena Cleugh – Redcliffs School   Ethan Zhao – Merrin School
6 Claudia Hundleby – St Margaret’s College   Alun James – Redcliffs School
7 Milika Perry – South New Brighton School   Aurielle Small – Rudolf Steiner School
8 Maike Loof – Elmwood Normal School   Robbie De Groot-Tsuji – Russley School
9 Benji Langford – Emmanuel Christian School   Jack Hastie – Fendalton Open Air School
10 Alexander Wallwork – Roydvale School   Hazel Brett-Martin – Sumner School
11 Jasmine Smith – Mt Pleasant School   Lucy Martin – Cashmere Primary Te Pae KererÅ«
12 Matthew Bluck – Queenspark School    

Viola

Desk      
1 Yegor Francis – Canterbury Home Education   Principal   Juliet Park – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
2 Ella Warren – Westburn School   Bella Reddecliffe – Beckenham School

‘Cello

Desk      
1 Jasmine Hooker – Cathedral Grammar School   Principal Luka Lee – St Andrew’s College
2 Ethan Tovey – Emmanuel Christian School Ben Catton – Canterbury Home Education
3 Harriet Panckhurst – St Mark’s School Ottilie Faloon-Cavander – Canterbury Home Education
4 Portia Bell – Cobham Intermediate School Kayla Webb – St Francis Of Assisi Catholic School
5 Eamonn Daly – Westburn School Niamh Ward – South New Brighton School
6 Koto Wilson – Rudolf Steiner School Jago Wallace – Elmwood Normal School
7 Penelope van Rij – Elmwood Normal School Rata Shaw – Heaton Normal Intermediate School
8 Josiah Langford – Emmanuel Christian School

Double Bass

Luke Sutherland – Canterbury Home Education   Principal

Flute 1

Francie Liebert – Cobham Intermediate School   Principal Eleana Siwatibau – Avonhead School
Jiyun Heo – Westburn School

Flute 2

Anna Wyn-Harris – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School Anna-Marie Browne – Heaton Normal Intermediate School
Amanda Jiang – Selwyn House School

Clarinet 1

Charlotte Grey – Beckenham School   Principal Dinah Clerens – Kirkwood Intermediate School

Clarinet 2

Amelia Hansen – Elmwood Normal School Libby Beasley – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School

Oboe

Sean Jang – Medbury School   Principal Sean Thomas – Westburn School

Bassoon

Jack Buttle – St Michael’s Church School   Principal

Trumpet 1

Peter Croker – Lincoln Primary School   Principal Benji Hitchins – Hillview Christian School

Trumpet 2

Yza Mata’U – Mt Pleasant School

French Horn

Hellen Wang – Westburn School   Principal Jessica Drury – St Andrew’s College
Alfie Buttle – St Michael’s Church School Suhyuk Jung – Heaton Normal Intermediate School

Trombone

Evan Gordon – Redcliffs School   Principal Joseph Surrey – Russley School
Bryan Cooper – Heaton Normal Intermediate School

Percussion

Katia Ashmore – Heaton Normal Intermediate School Keina Rollinson – Selwyn House School
Nicolae Didenco – St Martins School Wren Percy – Rudolf Steiner School

Samba Band Percussion

Euan Lewis – Halswell School Jacob Hickman – Heathcote Valley School
Will Guo – Middleton Grange School