2017 Orchestra

Note: These are only initial desks and positions. Placement is subject to change during the rehearsal period.

Violin I
Leader: Grace Lawrence – Heaton Intermediate School  
 
Desk 1 Grace Lawrence – Heaton Normal Intermediate School Joshua Hooker – Medbury School
Desk 2 Orla Dunlop – St Martins School Heather Eve Paget – Heaton Intermediate School
Desk 3 Emily Su – Emmanuel Christian School Miu Terakawa-Kim – Elmwood Normal School
Desk 4 Hugo Debenham – Canterbury Home Education James Anderson – Westburn School
Desk 5 Jessie Langford – Canterbury Home Education Emma Fletcher – Cobham Intermediate School
Desk 6 Dabok Kwon – Oaklands School Tristan Dunlop – St Martins School
Desk 7 Sea-Am Thompson – Cathedral Grammar School Thomas Cochrane – Cobham Intermediate School
Desk 8 Ryan Lee – Cobham Intermediate School Rose Langford – Canterbury Home Education
Desk 9 Matthew Soeters – Cobham Intermediate School Hannah Worrall – Halswell School
Desk 10 Jacob Bates – Harewood School Elle Roze Ilkiw – Heaton Intermediate School
 
Violin II
Desk 1 Principal: Elizabeth Fraher – Christ The King School Leilani Amataiti – Canterbury Home Education
Desk 2 Mariella Wallace – Elmwood Normal School Larissa Laubach – Avonhead School
Desk 3 Caitlyn Norriss – Lincoln Primary School Beck Faloon-Cavander – Nova Montessori School
Desk 4 Anna Gardiner – Elmwood Normal School Sasha Harwood – Rudolf Steiner School
Desk 5 Pasin Sirihongthong – Kirkwood Intermediate School Abigail Wheeler – St Martins School
Desk 6 Aida Ting – Cobham Intermediate School Sofya Matviets – St Martins School
Desk 7 Benji Langford – Canterbury Home Education Alexandra Linton – Heaton Intermediate School
Desk 8 Ethan Zhao – Merrin School Niamh Webb – St Francis Of Assisi Catholic School
Desk 9 Isabella Shatford – St Margaret’s School Eloise Constable – Canterbury Home Education
Desk 10 Salvador Ward – Thorrington School Milika Perry – South New Brighton School
Desk 11 Jemima Pett – Cathedral Grammar School Elizabeth Stewart – Cathedral Grammar School
Desk 12 Indiana Bell – Halswell School Siena Cleugh – Redcliffs School
Desk 13 Indiana Williamson – Westburn School Jack Hastie – Fendalton Open Air School
Desk 14 Livinya Jayasinghe – Ilam School
 
Viola
Desk 1 Principal: Yegor Francis – Canterbury Home Education Juliet Park – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Desk 2 Ella Warren – Westburn School Lily Tovey – Canterbury Home Education
Desk 3 Bella Reddecliffe – Beckenham School  
 
‘Cello
Desk 1 Principal: Viki Jeong – Aidanfield Christian School Jasmine Hooker – Cathedral Grammar School
Desk 2 Daniel Crellin – St Martins School Luka Lee – St Andrew’s School
Desk 3 Ichiko Kosaka – Westburn School Grace Langford – Canterbury Home Education
Desk 4 Hayley Duggan – Cathedral Grammar School Alexandra Bidwell – St Patrick’s School (Kaiapoi)
Desk 5 Emelia Hinton – Heaton Normal Intermediate School Holly White – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Desk 6 Portia Bell – Halswell School Kayla Webb – St Francis Of Assisi Catholic School
Desk 7 Ethan Tovey – Canterbury Home Education Elisabeth Cox – Roydvale School
Desk 8 Cindy Mei – St Albans School Daniel Uhm – Elmwood Normal School
Desk 9 Paolo Reid – Beckenham School Rosa Dunbar – Tai Tapu School
Desk 10 Niamh Ward – South New Brighton School
 
Double Bass
Principal: Flora Dean – Diamond Harbour School Luke Sutherland – Canterbury Home Education
 
Flute I
Principal: Althea James – Redcliffs School Victoria Anderson – Sumner School
  Skye Atkins – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School  
 
Flute II
  Katy Buttle – Cathedral Grammar School Anna Wyn-Harris – Elmwood Normal School
  Eleana Siwatibau – Avonhead School  
 
Oboe
Principal: Sean Jang – Medbury School Sean Thomas – Westburn School
  Hugo Dover – Medbury School  
 
Clarinet I
Principal: Hadley van Rij – Heaton Intermediate School Mia Cleugh – Redcliffs School
 
Clarinet II
  Sarah Anthony – St Andrew’s School  
 
Bassoon
Principal: Lucy Watt – Cashmere Primary School Jack Buttle – Cathedral Grammar School
 
French Horn I
Principal: James Drury – St Andrew’s School Isabel Bevin – St Mark’s School
 
French Horn II
  Suhyuk Jung – Heaton Intermediate School Sophie Watson – Middleton Grange
 
Trumpet I
Principal: Charlotte McSweeney – Selwyn House School Angus Eliott – Canterbury Home Education
 
Trumpet II
  Benji Hitchins – Hillview Christian School Lucas De Groot-Tsuji – Russley School
 
Trombone
Principal: Caleb Langford – Emmanuel Christian School Dylan Jonkers – Chisnallwood Intermediate School
 
Percussion
  Luca Frame – Tai Tapu School Ryan Moore – Seven Oaks School
  Sho Woodhouse – Chisnallwood Intermediate School Sylvie Yee – Russley School